We build websites
We build websites
Our 2015 Akbuk Guide is packed with info about Akbuk and surrounding areas
A "must have" if you're new to Akbuk
This page is
Printer-Friendly
click below to
Print this page

Turkish Tourist Visa Information - eVisa and Calculator

Information updated 02 January 2015

(Applies to more than 100 countries including UK and many European passport holders).

Tourists and visitors from many countries require a visa to enter Turkey unless you hold a Residence Permit. Tourist/visitors visas last for 180 days but holders are only allowed to stay in Turkey for up to 90 days in ANY 180 day period. Multiple visits are allowed provided the total number of days does not exceed 90. All calculations should include both the entry and exit dates, no matter what time of day or night. Some countries (such as France, Germany, Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine etc.) are exempt so do not require a visa but must still comply with the max 90 in 180 day rule and special rules/arrangements exist for some countries. Click HERE for a full list of countries. UK passport holders require a visa.

Visas should be obtained on-line BEFORE you travel to Turkey (see below for details).

Overstaying the 90 in 180 days or remaining in Turkey after a visa expires will result in a fine and possible re-entry ban. Regular visitors should be careful when planning their dates as the 90 day in ANY 180 day period could span more than one visa.

A new visa does not mean a new 90 days

It works like this: When you exit Turkey the border guards will will count back 180 days and then calculate how many days you have been in the country within that 180 days, regardless of when your visa started. This means that in some cases the 90 in 180 day rule may span two visas. It is based on the Schengen or "count back" system.

Passports must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry and at least 3 months from the date you leave.

Also from 1st January 2015 a new twist to passport validity to enter Turkey came into force. Not only will your passport need to be valid for 6 months from the date of entry but it will also need to be valid for at least 60 days beyond the expiry date of your visa. That effectively means that if you arrive in Turkey on the first day of your visa your passport needs to be valid for 8 months instead of 6.

Our FREE spreadsheet based calculator below will do all the maths for you. Simply enter your visa start date and the dates you have been and plan to be in Turkey and the calculator will alert you if any of your dates will result in an overstay as well as calculating your minimum passport validity date.

Visa Calculator
Tourist Visa Calculators

Check if these rules will affect your travel plans

Download Jan 2015 Version

Requires a spreadsheet application

(select "Save" option & download)

Get A Personal Calculation

Small donation required for this service

Many thanks to Juco for providing the math formulae
All material on this website including this calculator is protected by copyright laws
Redistribution is strictly prohibited without our express permission

Don't risk overstaying - The rules are complex
Penalties are harsh and falling foul can also result in being refused entry, banned and/or deported
Our calculator is the ONLY accurate up to date tool for the job


Online Visa Applications - How To:

Visitors should now obtain tourist visas online before they come - The whole procedure can take as little as three minutes.

Go to this website www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ read the information and requirements and click on the "Make a new application" link, you will need your passport details and debit/credit card to hand.

The price is 20 USD.

Do not rely on getting your visa on arrival, the service could be withdrawn at short notice.

Here's a couple of YouTube videos to help you get started

     

Overstaying your visa can result in a heavy fine (which increases depending on the time spent over the time limit) and/or a ban on re-entering Turkey for up to five years, depending on the length of the overstay and you would also need to apply for your next visa from your nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate overseas before returning to Turkey.

Departing Turkey without paying the relevant fine will lead to an automatic five year ban on re-entry.

The alternative to the restrictive Tourist Visa would be to apply for a Residence Permit